About site: Publications/Books/Used and Rare/Fiction/Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror - White Unicorn Books
Return to Shopping

Search:  
  About site: http://www.whiteunicornbooks.com/

Title: Publications/Books/Used and Rare/Fiction/Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror - (White Unicorn Books) Internet only bookstore specializing in science fiction and fantasy but with other fine books.
Publications Books Used and Rare Fiction Science Fiction Fantasy and Horror White Unicorn Books Internet only bookstore specializing in science fiction and fantasy but with other fine books
Winston Science Fiction Classics Series of juvenile hardcover books published in the 1950s and early 1960s. Authors such as Jack Vance, Arthur C. Clarke, and Ben Bova. [more]

The Best Control Do-it-yourself non-toxic pest control book for families or professionals. Over 800 pages. [CD Rom by Mail] [more]

The Cheap Lazy Gardener An e-book containing over 350 gardening tips. Site offers example tips and online ordering. [more]

Earthly Pursuits Old-fashioned and new-fangled ideas through ebooks about gardening, flowers, bibliomania, and bookcases too. [more]

Furniture Buying for the Confused Tips for buying furniture and mattresses. Includes newsletter preview and chapter listings. [more]

Gardening With Fire Offers a CD-ROM with a manual on home and garden design in fire-prone areas. [more]


  Alexa statistic for http://www.whiteunicornbooks.com/





Get your Google PageRank







  Related sites for http://www.whiteunicornbooks.com/
    How_To_Make_Roman_Blinds Learn how to make roman blinds with simple step-by-step illustrated instructions.
    450_Ideas_To_Help_Your_Home_Sell_Faster Ebook provides 450 tips and ideas on preparing homes for quick sale.
    Pool_Plans E-book or CD-ROM with swimming pool plans, checklists and sample contracts, for building a pool or starting in the business.
    Succulents_in_the_Wild_and_in_Cultivation Set of three CD-ROMs with information and photos of several thousand succulent species, compiled by Frans Noltee in South Africa. Description, reviews, demo, and payment options.
    Grandmas_Award_Winning_Recipes Recipes perfected over 80 years, with the family and country in mind.
    Grandma\'s_Recipes Collection of twenty five family recipes.
    Recipes_Galore Offers small collections of recipes.
    Yummy_Cake_Recipes_ Dessert recipes, including cakes, puddings, sweets and treats.
    American_Association_of_TV_Artists Offers painting and drawing media, educational and instructional books, and videos by televised how-to artists.
    Art_Boards_Archival_Painting_Supports Archival quality painting panels made of natural maple or fiber including cradled, uncradled, and round. Also offers canvas stretchers in round and oval shapes.
    Art_Brushes_Store Manufacturer of hair brushes from kolinsky sable, squirrel, bristle, and synthetics.
    Art_Education_Videos Producer of teaching videos to develop painting and drawing skills. Located in the UK.
    Artifolk UK based retailer offering a wide selection of tools, supplies, and accessories.
    Artist_Brand_Canvas Manufacturers of hand stretched cotton, portrait cotton, and box canvas. Also offers custom lengths for murals and special uses.
    Arts_Encaustic Offers supplies and instructional information on encaustic wax painting.
    Bandon_Artists_Supplies_&_Service Featuring M. Graham honey-based oil paints, Jack Richeson brushes and easels, and Yarka products.
    Black_Horse_Fine_Art_Supplies Dealer in Holbein brand materials including brushes, paints, pastels, airbrushes, paper, and canvas.
    Cheap_Joe\'s_Art_Stuff Offers a broad variety of media and supports, and features public bulletin boards.
    EZStretch_Canvas_Stretcher Manufacturer of a tool to tightly stretch canvas onto stretcher bars.
    Fine_Art_Supplies_Ltd Manufacturers of quality artist and craft paints. Located in New Zealand.
    FineArtStore_com Features acrylics, pastels, oils, duo oils, encaustics, brushes, papers, and easels.
    Green_Jade Specializes in materials for Asian calligraphy, sumi-e, and watercolor for students and professional artists. Also offers Asian craft supplies for origami, seal carving, and papermaking. Traditional J
    Henne\'s_Drafting_&_Art_Supply Offers a range of supplies including pencils, paints, and plotter supplies. Includes gallery and links.
    HK_Holbein Features paints, brushes, palette knives, pastels, air brush, papers, and accessory items.
    Hudson_Highland Producer of art panels for use with painting and pastels, including wood panels and panels made of non-absorbant polymer materials.
    Johanna_Mulder\'s_Park_Studio_Gallery Features watercolor, acrylic, oil, charcoal, and pastels. Also offers reproductions of original works, greeting cards, and resources. Located in British Columbia, Canada.
    The_Joy_of_Painting Bob Ross offers paints, brushes, palettes, canvases, paint sets, instructional books, and video tapes.
    J_P__Stephenson_Artists\'_Colourman Producer of hand ground oil paints and supplier of pigments and raw materials. Located in the UK.
    Kevin_Strickland_Artist_Materials Offers hand made artist panels with or without a rag board surface.
    LakeArts Specializing in large primed and unprimed artist canvas, ink jet canvas, floor cloth, mural canvas, and paints. Site also features online art gallery.
    Modela_Lisa Offers interactive 3D photographs of nude life models. Includes examples, company information, links and FAQ.
    Oil_Painting_Techniques Offers instructional materials and members only area.
    Omer_DeSerres Features materials for a variety of media and accessories. Based in Canada, with a French version available.
    Paint_Loft UK based company offering original paintings and art supplies.
    Phantom_Canyon_Ranch Maker of portable artist paint boxes and painting carrying cases. Also offers accessory equipment and panels.
    R_&_F_Handmade_Paints,_Inc_ Manufacturers of encaustic paint and oil sticks. Provides a resource for information on encaustic techniques
    RayMar Offers archival primed linen or cotton canvas panels in landscape or portrait texture on 1/8th inch hardboard.
    Rosemary_and_Co Selection of brushes include artists, sable, and for watercolor.
    Silver_Falcon Manufacturers of artist brushes including sables, natural bristle, and synthetics.
    Stockmar Offers paints, waxes, and accessories with use manuals and creativity tips.
This is shops2006.com cache of m/ as retrieved on 2008.10.10 shops2006.com's cache is the snapshot that we took of the page as we crawled the web. The page may have changed since that time.
Used & out-of-print books. Science Fiction, Fantasy, Arkham, and more. White Unicorn Books     Home              Browse Major CategoriesShopping Cart                     Checkout                           Login              Contact info 214 948 1835 Quick Search TitleAuthorDescriptionKeywordAdvanced Search   Browse Major Categories Autobiography Biography Classic Literature Fairy Tales Fantasy Fiction Romance History History - Wars - Britian History German History United States American Philosophy Religion Science Fiction & Fantasy Young Adult Want to see the rest of our Categories?   Navigation  Home Shopping Cart Browse Books Checkout Browse Major Categories Offline Search Service About Us Contact Us Store Policies Privacy Policy FAQ Links   Proud Member of IOBA Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust Also see Arkham House, Mycroft & Moran, and Fedogan & Bremer Books Author Web Sites/Fan Sites Book Care and other book information Book Condition Description Chrislands Book Stores General Links; Other Book Stores, SF&F References, Detective/Mystery References, etc. Glenn Larsen's Guide to First Editions Help for on-line book buyers IOBA Book Stores Newly listed books Previously Featured Books Ramblings/Blog/Book Reviews and whatever Setting Up an Internet Book Store A Special Collectors Edition of Sleeping Beauty - illustrations by Dulac Transfer Homebase data to BookTrakker White Unicorn Site Map        Welcome to White Unicorn Books an online bookstoreDallas, TX We specialize in Science Fiction and Fantasy and also have many other fine books. Please search or browse our inventory of hard to find, out of print, used, second hand, and rare books. If you can't find what you like please fill out our off-line search form and we will gladly perform a book search for you in our off-line inventory, other bookstores and book search services. Checkout a Gift CardBuy a Gift Card for that Special Person.. Looking for some other ideas for gifts - you might look at our featured books below or at our Previously Featured Books Questions? See our FAQ We accept American Express, Discover, MasterCard, Visa, personal and business checks, PayPal, and money orders. Shipping charges are presented on our Policy Page. Want to see what other pages we have on site? Look over on the left side bar or at our Mini Site Map.How about some Book Reviews or look at our Featured books of the month:   Featured Books Note: Pictures of new books are courtesy of the publishers. Please click on the link to get a particular books condition. Since our featured books here are new books and we carry multiple copies, we don't describe all copies in our featured book list. However, the particular copy for sale is described on that book page which is where the link takes you.  The Principles of Judicial Proof NY L. B. Adams , Jr. 1991 Reprint Hardcover;&nbspNear Fine with no dust jacket  1181 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub bottom fore edge of gilt. Normally we don't put up our used books as a featured book (they don't last long enough to stay here since we generally only have a single copy) but this is such an absolutely beautiful book I had to put it up. Full-leather boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Raised bands. Endleaves are specially commissioned design of Iris Nevins. Silk ribbon Bookmark. Page edges are gilded; the spine is stamped in 22-Karat gold. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Film was prepared from the first edition of 1913 courtesy of Yale Law Library. Notes from the Editors of Legal Classics Library included.  The book is so nice we devoted a page to it where you can see more photos See other books on the Law & Law Books  Wizard Under Fire by Jim ButcherNY SFBC 2007 0739483447 First Thus; Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Daniel Dos Santos; 754 pages; Near Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book.Wizard Under Fire contains Proven Guilty (Roc Hardcover; May 2, 2006) & White Night (Roc Hardcover; April 3, 2007) and is the latest SFBC book by Jim Butcher. It joins the other three SFBC Dresden Files books, Wizard for Hire, Wizard by Trade, and Wizard at Large, about the Dresdend Files.From Publishers Weekly Harry Dresden, Chicago's only consulting wizard, takes on phobophages, creatures that feed on fear who attack a horror film convention, in the diverting eighth installment of Butcher's increasingly complicated Dresden Files series (Dead Beat, etc.). Harry finds that fighting monsters is only the prelude to maneuvers amid the warring wizards of the White Council and the vampire Red Court. Less and less V.I. Warshawski with witchcraft, Harry aims his deductive powers at political intrigues rather than crime solving. The body count from the magical melees, however, would do any hard-boiled gumshoe proud. Butcher's believable, likable set of characters go for the jocular much more than the jugular. Deeper fears do run through the book, and Harry, taking on an apprentice, has to face up to the consequences of his all-too-human failings. Look for the series to really take off with the debut of a two-hour pilot on the Sci-Fi Channel this summer produced by Nicholas Cage. (May)Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. Science Fiction & Fantasy  The Wind From a Burning Woman by Greg Bear270 pages; Fine/Near Fine. SECOND Printing. Only 1503 copies of the second printing were issued. New book. Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub top spine tip. Fantastic wrap around cover art work by Vincent Di Fate. In protective sleeve. Interior illustrations by Dennis Neal Smith. This first short story collection of the American writer Greg Bear contains six Science Fiction short stories by American writer Greg Bear: The Wind from a Burning Woman The White Horse Child Petra Scattershot Mandala Hardfought An excellent gift and great reading!As a historical note "Bear purchased 75 copies of the book and prepared his own 'limited edition' by printing a special plate (featuring an illustration by Dennis Neal Smith and signed by Bear, Smith, and Vincent Di Fate) laying it in each copy." [Sixty Years of Arkham House, p. 150]Science Fiction & Fantasy    Evermore by James Robert Smith and Stephen Mark (Editors).Binding: HardcoverBook Condition: Fine in Fine dust jacketEdition: First Edition; First PrintingPublisher: WI Arkham House 2006ISBN Number: 0870541854Illustrator: Tony Patrick"Those who dream by day are cognizant of many things which escape those who dream only by night." - Edgar Allan Poe. It has been nearly two centuries since Poe left to the world a trove of literary treasures that have inspired generation after generation as few purveyors of the written word ever have. In Evermore, fifteen writers examine Edgar Allan Poe from as many different perspectives. In each of EVERMORE’s tales, Poe and his legacy come to life in new and unprecedented ways, proving that the master himself remains just as intriguing, and just as vital, as when the unsuspecting readers first found themselves taunted by an avian horror who spoke to them nothing more than the simple word “Nevermore.” Horror Fantasy, Science Fiction & Fantasy Since we sometimes add something extra to the descriptions for our featured books, we have a Previously Featured Books page. Also, I've started a set of pages containing short pieces on searching for books on google, book reviews, the pbwiki, and well , really a series of pages consistings of almost anything. If you're interested visit Ramblings, nonsense, and whatever. It will be added to as I get to it, hopefully at least once a week (a note from someone letting me know they are reading it would ensure more to follow in a timely fashion). If you would like to participate let us know.Whether you want used books, secondhand books, out of print books, rare books, antiquarian books, signed books, or books on economics, theater, travel, art, political science, juvenile fantasy, or anything else from our online used bookstore, we are committed to giving you Excellent Service. Our books are honestly described book conditions. If you need a more complete description of any book just let us know. All books with Dust Jackets are covered with a protective sleeve before shipping to you. We will gladly send scans of any aspect of the book via E-mail.  An ID and Password is required when you use the Check Out function. You do not need an ID or Password to search, browse, or to order our books directly from us at our email address. If you don't want to set up an ID and Password - Just e-mail us with the pertinent information as to the book(s) you are interested in at info@WhiteUnicornBooks.com or give us a call at 214 948 1835 (Please note that our on-line used bookstore is on US Central time). Returns of books are accepted for any reason within 30 days, see our Store Policies. Delivery in the US is via USPS, shipping and handling for a hardcover book is usually $4.00 USD for Media mail - including Delivery Confirmation (5 to 21 Business Days delivery), Priority mail - including Delivery Confirmation (3 to 5 Business Days delivery) is according to zone. Single paperbacks cost less. International shipping varies by Country, our shipping matrix shows average costs. These charges will be adjusted according to the weight of the book(s) ordered (some more, some less). Please contact us. Our inventory contains a cornucopia of fiction and nonfiction of second hand books and collectible books, of new books and old books. We have first editions, novels, literature, classics, history, travel, mystery and thrillers, politics, religion, spirituality, prints, art books, biographies, science fiction, fantasy, poetry and books on poets, childrens books, childrens literature, and fairy tales.Some are hard-to-find books, some are common. Please look around and enjoy. If we don't have that special book you are looking for, remember we also will gladly do a book search for you from our own stock which is not yet on-line to various other stores, both the used bookstore and the new ones.  If we don't have it, maybe some of our fellow Chrislands Booksellers do.    Proud members of and GBT Independent Booksellers We are proud to offer a special book and outstanding example of the Golden Age of Illustators by one of the masters of that time, Edmund Dulac. View Image See Sleeping Beauty by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch If you enjoyed White Unicorn Books, please let others know about it by reviewing our site for the Alexa search engine. Review White Unicorn Books      TOP Also see Arkham House, Mycroft & Moran, and Fedogan & Bremer Books Author Web Sites/Fan Sites Book Care and other book information Book Condition Description Book Reviews Chrislands Book Stores General Links; Other BookStores, SF&F References, Detective/Mystery References, etc. Glenn Larsen's Guide to First Editions Global Book Town BookStores Help for on-line book buyers IOBA BookStores Newly listed books Previously Featured Books Ramblings/Blog/Book Reviews and whatever Setting Up an Internet BookStore A Special Collectors Edition of Sleeping Beauty - illustrations by Dulac Transfer Homebase data to BookTrakker White Unicorn Site Map   _uacct = "UA-2046681-1"; urchinTracker(); Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links Questions, comments, or suggestions Please write to info@whiteunicornbooks.com Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.    
 

Internet

only

bookstore

specializing

in

science

fiction

and

fantasy

but

with

other

fine

books.


Warning: fopen(cache/white_unicorn_books_googleimg.xml): failed to open stream: File too large in /home/content/s/h/o/shops2006/html/page.php on line 948

Warning: fwrite(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/content/s/h/o/shops2006/html/page.php on line 949

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/content/s/h/o/shops2006/html/page.php on line 950
White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books White Unicorn Books

http://www.whiteunicornbooks.com/

White Unicorn Books 2008 October

dvd rental

dvd


Internet only bookstore specializing in science fiction and fantasy but with other fine books.

Rules




© 2005 Internet Explorer 5+ or Netscape 6+

Recommended Sites: 1. Arts - Business - Computers - Games - Health - Home - Kids and Teens - News - Recreation - Reference - Regional - Science - Shopping - Society - Sports - World Miss Gallery - Top Anime Hentai - DVD rental by mail - File Sharing & Mirroring - Free Advertising - Mobile Phone - Cell Phones - Unblock Myspace
2008-10-10 19:10:27

Copyright 2005, 2006 by Webmaster
ultratone.co.uk - pillowcases for charity - carlingford music - hansard ontario - waltzing matilda mp3 - supplying to tesco - stoutx27s island lodge - bell bottoms birmingham alabama - sweetservices.com - pitbull kennels - communisis leeds - mountains of mourne - cloakroom toilet - colombina sa - rogaland fotballkrets - yougov plc - sayreville board of education - pappasitos san antonio - frenzy plant - caloundra accommodation - sortino ratio - sslvpn.sasken - jaggery payasam - paarl mall - caredata - exceeding joy lyrics - kvizolino - kobus dippenaar - estelles mod store - nikkormat ft - curettage d c - grizzly man diaries - snapfiles downloads - gingerforce - pavillon de la torse - Antiques and Collectibles - Autos - Beauty Products - Books - Children - Clothing - Consumer Electronics - Crafts - Death Care - Entertainment - Ethnic and Regional - Flowers - Food - Furniture - General Merchandise - Gifts - Health - Holidays - Home and Garden - Jewelry - Major Retailers - Music - Niche - Office Products - Pets - Photography - Publications - Recreation - Sports - Tobacco - Tools - Toys and Games - Travel - Vehicles - Visual Arts - Weddings

Websites is cool :) Szafy Kablowe, Przewody - Hotel Lisse - Listy Motywacyjne - Hurtownia Biuroserwis - Wczasy Hiszpania