| Related sites for http://www.bkkbooks.com/ |
| Bartholomew_Press Historical and cultural books on subjects including military history, costumes, early America, British history and music. | | Bartlebys_Books Rare and antiquarian books and ephemera with an emphasis on American history, economics, and law. | | Barwon_Booksellers Secondhand booksellers, specialties include art, architecture, Australiana, children's, cookery, history, literature, modern first editions, and sports. | | Basilisk_Bookshop Secondhand and antiquarian books in most fields of interest, especially anthropology, Asia, the Middle East, Africa. | | Basset_Books Specialties in mystery, literature and 1st editions, espionage and intelligence, Russian history, history and other non-fiction, thrillers, science fiction fantasy and horror. | | Bauman_Rare_Books Books and autographs from the 15th to the 20th century, specializing in rare books and first editions. | | Bedrock_Books Modern first editions, out-of-print titles, Montana authors of contemporary literature, poetry, and philosophy. | | Bee_Creek_Books Out-of-print, used and rare books, documents and ephemera including fishery, angling, and Baja California. | | Bennett_Books_of_Oklahoma General selection of used books searchable by category. | | Bennett_Gilbert Early printed books to 1820, in philosophy, theology and science, Renaissance, Reformation, and the history of ideas. | | Bentley\'s_Bookshop Rare and out-of-print books by category, including History, Literature, Art and Art History, Children's Books. | | Berkelouw Rare, out-of-print, secondhand and new bookseller. Binding and repairs also available. | | Berkshire_Books Used, and rare books in many categories, especially history, Americana, pop culture, science fiction, and children's. | | Bernard_J__Shapero Specialists in Antiquarian Travel Books, Fine Illustrated & Colour Plate Books including Natural History, First Editions of English and European Literature. | | Bernard_Quaritch Rare books and manuscripts, including medieval manuscripts and miniatures, early printing, science, medicine, travel, human sciences, arts and architecture, Middle Eastern books and manuscripts, and E | | Beth\'s_Bookshelf Specializing in non-fiction and scholarly works such as art & architecture, literature, sociology, history, philosophy, and business. | | Better_Book_Store General stock with an emphasis on childrens, science fiction, metaphysical, Western Americana, military and vintage paperbacks. | | Between_the_Covers First editions, with illustrated catalogues of new acquisitions. Specializing in literature, African-Americana, mystery, drama, science fiction and horror. | | Bibliobsession Rare, out-of-print, used and other hard to find books. Many subject areas. | | Biblioctopus Fine book dealer specializing in rare first editions. | | Bibliodisia_Books Stock is primarily in the humanities with scholarly and academic titles, also fine bindings, illustrated and art books, hobbies and the entertainment world, children's and juvenile books. | | Bibliomania_Books Antiquarian bookstore selling used and rare books, autographs, and ephemera. | | Bibliophil Second-hand, antiquarian & out-of-print books, specializing in books on New Zealand. | | Bibliophile Antiquarian books and maps, specialty areas include Australia, the Pacific and Asia. | | Binc_Books Used and out of print books with a focus on mysticism, spirituality, religion and philosophy. | | Black_Sun_Books Specializes in fine literary first editions and rare books in a variety of fields. | | BlackGem_Books Selection of secondhand mystery, suspense, crime, ghost stories, horror and fantasy books. | | Blue_Mountain_Books_&_Manuscripts_Ltd_ Used, antiquarian, and rare books, first editions, autographs and manuscripts. | | B_N__Guffey,_Bookseller Antiquarian and collectable books and ephemera. | | Boeken Sixteenth and seventeenth century books for sale or exchange. | | Bohemian_Bookworm First editions, travel & exploration, books on books, architecture, decorative arts, cookery, and illustrated books. | | Book_Arbor Online used rare and out of print book store; specialties include law, history, textbooks, plus used and new Christian books. Located in Sisters, Oregon. | | The_Book_Attic Independent bookseller with an emphasis on fantasy, horror, and romance novels. | | The_Book_Block Antiquarian booksellers specializing in fine and rare books from 15 C to 20 C. Manuscripts, incunabula, and illustrated works. | | The_Book_Bungalow Edinburgh, Scotland online seller of used, antiquarian and collectible books. Our stock of 5,000 titles emphasizes the sciences, collectible fiction and Scottish. | | Book_Club_Books Used best sellers from various book clubs. Search by title or author. | | Book_Collector General stock of used and rare books, can be searched by title, author or subject. | | Book_Crazy Specializing in technical, music, metaphysics, gay and lesbian studies and children's books. | | The_Book_Cupboard New and used collectible books, primarily in English, with a selection of books in Spanish, Catalan, German, Dutch, and Russian languages. | | Book_Dealers Specializing in books on the John F. Kennedy assassination; also offers book-searches. |
|
Travel Rare Books First Editions Siam China Graham Greene Ernest Hemingway Ian Fleming Van Gulik Arthur Rackham Bangkok Rare Books.Rare Books, Travel First Editions, Ernest Hemingway, Ian Fleming, Graham Greene, Robert van Gulik Judge Dee, Siam, China, Rackham, Bangkok Rare Books. BANGKOK RARE BOOKS Travel Rare Books Siam, First Editions by Ernest Hemingway, Graham Greene, Ian Fleming, The Scarecrow of Oz & The Lost Princess of Oz by Frank Baum, Arthur Rackham. Ernest Hemingway, Robert van Gulik Judge Dee First Editions Travel Rare Books on Siam, Burma, China, Home Rare Books & First Editions on Siam Borneo Burma Cambodia Korea Malaya Thai Cigarette Cards. Thai Dancing Thai Alphabet. Thai Siam Cigarette Cards. Old Maps & Prints.  Rare World Maps: Asia, Siam, Burma, Java, Philippines, New Holland Ian Fleming 1st Editions James Bond 007 Diamonds are Forever From Russia With Love Dr. No Goldfinger Thunderball. For Your Eyes Only The Spy Who Loved Me. On Her Majestys Secret Service You Only Live Twice. Man With The Golden Gun. Octopussy. Van Gulik The Chinese Maze Murders 1957 The Chinese Bell Murders 1958 The Chinese Lake Murders1960 The Chinese Nail Murders 1961 The Red Pavilion 1964 The Monkey and The Tiger 1965Graham Greene The Man Within. Brighton Rock. The Power and the Glory The Quiet American. The End of The Affair. Our Man in Havana May We Borrow Your Husband Ernest Hemingway A Farewell to Arms. Across The River... The Old Man and The Sea. A Moveable Feast. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle His Last Bow Martin Amis The Rachel Papers. Success Rex Stout Prisoner's Base Death of a Dude The Golden Spiders The Black Mountain Ellery Queen Adventures of Ellery Queen Japanese Golden Dozen Dead Man's Tale Death Spins The Platter The Last Woman in His Life And On The Eighth Day Ellery Queen's Awards The King is Dead John Dickson Carr To Wake The Dead The Hungry Goblin Louis Ferdinand Celine - Death on The Installment Plan Journey to the End of the Night Raymond Chandler Playback Spanish blood Aleister Crowley Moonchild Roald Dahl Sometime Never. Kiss Kiss. George MacDonald Fraser Flashman Royal Flash Flash for Freedom Flashman at The Charge Flashman & The Redskins. Flashman & The Mountain... Flashman's Lady Flashman & The Angel of The Lord Flashman and the Tiger Frederick Forsyth The Day of the JackalCapt. W E Johns Biggles Works it Out. Biggles Gets His Men. Biggles & The Poor Rich... Thomas Keneally Schindler's Ark. W Somerset Maugham The Vagrant Mood. Theatre a Novel The Narrow Corner Sax Rohmer Sinister Madonna. Virgin in Flames. Salute to Bazarada. Evelyn Waugh The War Trilogy Unconditional Surrender. W B Yeats Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret rose Last Poems & Plays. Illustrated Rare Books by Artist-illustrator Arthur Rackham A E Bonser: The Land of Enchantment Rudyard Kipling: Puck of Pook's Hill Margery Williams Bianco: Poor Cecco Richard Wagner: Siegfried & the Twilight of The Gods Edgar Allan Poe: Tales of Mystery & Imagination Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Charles Dickens: The Chimes Edmund DulacArabian Nights: Stories from The Arabian Nights Arabian Nights: Princess Badoura Leonard Rosenthal: The Kingdom of The PearlWilly Pogany Omar Khayyam: Rubaiyat John R Neill Frank Baum: The Scarecrow of Oz Frank Baum:The Lost Princess of Oz Charles Robinson A A Milne: Once Upon A Time first edition thus E. H. Shepard A A Milne: When We Were Very Young.Bessie Pease Gutmann Lewis Carroll: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Leon Gischia William Shakespeare: The Phoenix and The Turtle. Hugh Thomson William Shakespeare: As You Like It Sir James Linton William Shakespeare: The Merchant of Venice W G Simmonds William Shakespeare: Hamlet W Hatherell William Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet Jean Bouchaud Claude Farrere: Fumee D'Opium Francis Nesbitt Algeria and Tunis Painted & Described Dion Clayton Calthrop English Costume Painted & Described Mabel Lucie Attwell J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan and Wendy. George Cruikshank The Cruikshank Momus rare book Rene Bull Prosper Merimee: Carmen. Arabian Nights Henry Ford Andrew Lang: The Book of Romance. Warwick Goble Charles Kingsley: The Water-Babies. Ernest Griset Richard F. Burton: Vikram and The Vampire Maxfield Parrish Kenneth Grahame: Dreams Days & Golden Age rare book John Austen Anatole France: The Gods are Athirst. Millecent Sowerby Robert Louis Stevenson: A Child's Garden of Verses. E. McKnight Kauffer Arnold Bennett: Venus Rising from the Sea. John Leech Gilbert A'Beckett: The Comic History of Rome. Leslie Stead W. E. Johns: Biggles & Gimlet first editions Alice B. Woodward Sheila Braine: To Tell The King The Sky is Falling. Charles Folkard George MacDonald: The Princess and The Goblin. Frank C. Pape Rhys Davies: The Stars, The World, and The Women Robert Gibbings Mathers: A Circle of The Seasons. Theodore Nadejen Ida Zeitlin: Gessar Khan Payment Options. 1. Pay Bangkok Rare Books by PAYPAL THE QUICKEST & SAFEST WAY TO PAY ONLINE 2. An electronic bank to bank transfer from your bank to Bangkok Rare Books bank account, if this is the option you prefer please email us for details of our account etc. 3. We will accept your personal cheque but the funds have to be cleared before you can take delivery of the book. {the slowest way}. 4. A bank cheque made out to Bangkok Rare Books, the books are posted on receipt of the cheque. Bangkok Rare Books, Travel First Editions Siam, Burma, China, Oz Books by Frank Baum Welcome to Bangkok Rare Books web site, We hope you find your visit here with us a pleasing and enjoyable experience, We stock travel first editions and history rare books on, Australia, Borneo, Burma, China, Korea, Siam, Laos, Indo-China, Egypt, Tibet, India, and Cambodia, Antarctic Exploration plus a wide range of modern First Editions and illustrated books to choose from, if you need further information on any item please feel free to email us. Our books here! list by author's last name. Modern First Editions History & Travel Illustrated Ian Fleming Graham Greene George MacDonald Fraser Ernest Hemingway Robert van Gulik Siam History First Editions Burma / Burmese Rare Books Japan History First Editions Indo-China / Asia Rare Books Arthur Rackham Edmund Dulac John Tenniel Rene Bull Others New Arrivals ! First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable, by Bangkok Rare Books Ian FlemingDr. No1st Edition 1958 George MacDonal Fraser Royal Flash 1st Edition 1970 George MacDonal Fraser Flash for Freedom Signed 1st Edition 1971 Poe, Edgar Allan Tales of Mystery & Imagination Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 1st Edition 1935 with Dust Jacket Histoire Civile et Naturelle du Royaume de Siam.Turpin. 1st Edition 1771 Island of BaliCovarrubais, Miguel1st Edition 1937 ROSENTHAL, LEONARD.The Kingdom of The Pearl.Limited Edition No. 655 of 675 Flashman FRASER, George Macdonald. 1st Edition 1969. The Chinese Lake MurdersGULIK, ROBERT VAN1st UK Edition 1960 The Chinese Maze MurdersGULIK, ROBERT VAN1st UK Edition 1957 The Lost Princess of Oz.Baum, L. Frank.1st edition 1915 M BretonChina, its Costume,Arts, Manufactures. 1824 Robert van Gulik. The Chinese Maze Murders, The Chinese Bell Murders First Editions. Click here to see all First Edition Judge Dee Mysteries by Van Gulik Recommended books! by Bangkok Rare Books. First Editions. Antiquarian & Collectable. Collectable modern 1st edition books. Available items at Bangkok Rare Books. Ian Fleming. James Bond First Editions available here. Diamonds are Forever 1956. Goldfinger. 1959. Thunderball. 1961. The Spy Who Loved Me. 1962. You Only Live Twice. 1964. Man With The Golden Gun. 1965. Octopussy and The Living Daylights. 1966. Complete biblio for Bond novels. His biography. Graham Greene. Greene First Editions available here. FIRST NOVEL. The Man Within. 1929. Brighton Rock. 1938. The End of The Affair. 1951. The Comedians. 1966. Selected works by him. His biography. Ernest Hemingway. Hemingway First Editions available here. A Farewell to Arms. 1st edition 1929 Across The River and Into The Trees 1st edition. 1950 The old man and the sea. 1st edition. 1952 A Moveable Feast. 1st edition 1964. Selected works by him. His biography. Antiquarian & Collectable illustrated books, available at Bangkok Rare Books. Edmund Dulac Illustration Books by Edmund Dulac, available here. Princess Badoura Arabian Nights Edmund Dulac's Fairy Book. Edmund Dulac bibliography. His biography. Arthur Rackham Illustration Books by Arthur Rackham, Click here. Tales of Mystery & Imagination Alice's Adventures in Wonderland The Chimes The Land of Enchantment Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. Poor Cecco. Puck of Pook's Hill. Siegfried & The Twilight of The Gods Collectable first editions of Ian Fleming. Ian Fleming. The Man with The Golden Gun . First Edition. Ian Fleming. Goldfinger MacMillan New York 1959 First Edition. Ian Fleming. The Spy Who Loved Me First Edition. Graham Greene First Editions The Man Within, Brighton Rock. The Quiet American. First Edition 1955. Our Man in Havana. First Edition 1958. The End of the Affair . First Edition 1951. Loser Takes All. First Edition 1955. Bangkok Rare Books. Click here for the MAP to our shop. If you need further information on any item please feel free to email us at books@bkkbooks.com Our prices include FedEx& Register Airmail Postage. Whether your a collector or just looking for a gift idea our web site is designed to give you a wide and varied choice of beautifully bound books in genuine goatskin or fine calf leather making a perfect gift for any occasion, also First editions from famous authors ie. Charles Dickens, Roald Dahl, Graham Greene, Ernest Hemingway, Oscar Wilde, Thomas Hardy, Ian Fleming, Sax Rohmer etc., or handsome leather bound 16th, 17th & 18th century rare books on history, travel, plus Rackham, & Edmund Dulac illustrated rare books. Collectable Travel First Editions of The Boy Travellers by Thomas Knox. Japan and China. 1879. First Edition. Russian Empire. Travel First Edition 1887 The Old Man and The Sea. A Farewell to Arms. A Click on the image to see more pictures Ernest Hemingway. The Old Man and The Sea. Published: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. 1952. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Blue Cloth. Dust Jacket. Price: U.S.$535Sold FREE shipping by (2-4 days) 8vo., First BOMC Edition with "A" on copyright page, original blind stamped light blue cloth, silver lettered spine, in its pictorial dust wrapper chipped at corners and edges, pp. 140, previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, apart from light wear to dust wrapper, a near fine copy. All first edition pointers - "A" on copyright-page. Dust jacket also with all first state pointers with blue-tinted photograph, which was later altered to olive, and the two lines of small production symbols at the end of the text on back-flap, Later printings of the book were in a variant binding of dark blue cloth." (Hanneman, 24, A). Ernest Hemingway. A Farewell to Arms. Published: Jonathan Cape. London. 1929Edition: First English Edition. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Price: U.S.$1,050 FREE shipping by (2-4 days) 8vo., First English Edition, original purple cloth, spine gilt but faded, in its decorated dust jacket by Lee Elliott, small chips to corners and edges, and half inch tear to top edge near spine, some soiling showing to lower cover of jacket, pp. 350, a few very light browning spots to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy of an early Hemingway. Hemingway, Ernest. Across The River and Into The Trees Published: Jonathan Cape. London 1950 Edition: First U.K. Edition. Binding: Lime Green Cloth. Dust Jacket. Price: U.S.$465 FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post. 8vo., First U.K. Edition, original lime green cloth with centre red motif, in its pictorial dust wrapper, rubbed and chipped at corners and edges, pp. 254, a very good copy. Back to top. Rare Books. First Editions.   Hodgson, W. Earl. Trout Fishing Published: London, Adam and Charles Black 1908 Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Original Gilt Tooled Blue Cloth Price: U.S.$245 FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post. 8vo., Third Edition, original gilt tooled blue cloth with slight wear, gilt spine but faded, pp. xxiii + 328 & 4 pages adverts, illustrated with a tissue guarded colour frontispiece plate & a model book of Flies for stream and lake arranged according to the months in which the lures are appropriate. ( 7 full page colour plates of Flies for the months of March, April,May, June, July, August and September). Reproduced in facsimile, previous owner's name on paste-down, some spotting to fore-edge and a few marks and spots here and there, otherwise a very good copy. * The Flies presented in this volume were reproduced direct at the Menpes Press under the supervision of Mr. Mortimer Menpes. Back to top.  Camp, Walter & Lilian Brooks. Drives and Puts A Book of Golf Stories. Published: Boston L. C. Page and Company 1899 Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Green Cloth Price: U.S.$495 FREE shipping by Registered Airmail Post. 8vo., First Edition, original green pictorial cloth, lettered in white, slight wear to extremities, and a small bump to top edge of lower cover, pp. 243, & 14 pages of publisher's adverts, top edge gilt, some pages un-opened, title in orange and black with centre woodcut vignette, tissue guarded frontispiece plate, a finger mark here and there otherwise a very good copy in a bright and attractive arts & crafts trade binding. Walter Chauncey Camp April 7, 1859 - March 14, 1925 was a sports writer and American football coach known as the "Father of American Football". By the age of thirty-three , a scant twelve years after graduating from Yale, Walter Camp had already become known as the " Father of American Football". In a column in the popular magazine Harper's Weekly, sports columnist Casper Whitney had applied the nickname; the sobriquet was appropriate because, by 1892 Camp had almost single-handedly fashioned the game of modern American football. Back to top.  Tayler, Constance J. D. Koreans at Home Published: Cassell and Company, Ltd London 1904 Edition: First Edition. Binding: Pictorial Blue Cloth Price: U.S.$395 This price includes shipping by Registered Airmail Post. Small 4to., First Edition, original pictorial blue cloth lettered in gilt but somewhat faded in parts with one or two marks, pp. 80, half title, illustrated with 5 colour plates including tissue guarded frontispiece plate, ( one colour plate large folding), plus 25 illustrations from original photographs and drawings by the author, random spotting, a good firm copy. Back to top.  Mu Lan. Picture Story of Mu Lan an extraordinary brave girl at the time of Northern Wei Dynasty, in the fifth century A.D., who enlisted for military service in lieu of her father and was an active service for 12 years Published: Not Stated Edition: Early 20th century Binding: Wooden Boards Folding Concertina Style Price: U.S.$975 This price includes shipping by FedEx. (2-4 days) 8vo., told in 10 scenes on hand-coloured illustrations on silken paper, within silk borders, folding concertina style with corresponding leaves in Chinese and English, in wood boards, upper board incised with green painted Chinese characters, wooded boards a trifle warped, but a very good copy of a rare and delightful item. Back to top. Breton, M. China, its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c. Edited principally from the originals in the cabinet of the late M. Bertin: with Observations, Explanatory, Historical, and Literary, by M. Breton. Translated from the French Published: London: Howlett and Brimmer Edition: 1824. 4 volumes in 2 Binding: Contemporary dark blue morocco. Price: U.S.$ 1,850 FREE shipping by (2-4 days) Small 8vo., 4 volumes in 2, bound in contemporary dark blue straight grained morocco, gilt and blind tooled borders, spines gilt tooled in compartments, corners and edges rubbed, all edges gilt, grey endpapers,( remnants of removed bookplate? paste-down vol.1), half titles, pp. 128, 124, 135, 160, illustrated with 80 HAND-COLOURED PLATES, some offsetting from plates, random age browning, first gathering vol. 1 holding by threads, overall a very good copy in a handsome contemporary binding. Back to top Click on the image to see larger picture. Pictures from volume 1 Pictures from volume 2 Pictures from volume 3 Pictures from volume 4 Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. Published: The Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago. 1917. Edition: First Edition First Issue Binding: Original Light Blue Cloth, Pictorial Paste-On Price: U.S. $1,250 FREE shipping by (2-4 days) 4to., First Edition, First Issue, original light blue cloth, slightly rubbed and faded, a few marks, large pictorial colour plate paste-on, all edges yellow, illustrated by John R. Neill with pictorial endpapers, 12 full page colour plates, and numerous black and white illustrations, chapter heading and tail piece vignettes, small nic to corner of one plate, 1-2 marks only, name partly erased from " This book belongs to " page, a very good copy, protected in a later pictorial dust wrapper. Back to top. Click on the image to see larger picture. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. Published: The Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago. 1915. Edition: First Edition First Issue Binding: Original Green Cloth, Pictorial Paste-On Price: U.S. $1,200 FREE shipping by (2-4 days) 4to., First Edition, First Issue, original green cloth, slightly rubbed & faded, pictorial colour plate paste-on, pp. 288, illustrated by John R Neill with pictorial endpapers, 12 full page colour plates, numerous black and white plates plus chapter heading and tail piece vignettes, one inch tear to lower edge of title, an occasional finger mark, a good firm copy of the 8th "Oz" book. Back to top Click on the image to see larger picture. Giles, Ernest. Australia Twice Traversed. Published: London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889. Edition: First Edition. , 2 volumes. Binding: Superbly bound in light tan Kangaroo skin. Price: U.S.$1,550 FREE shipping by (2-4 days) The Romance of Exploration, Being a Narrative Compiled from the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions Into and Throughout Central South Australia, and Western Australia, from 1872 to 1876. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1889. 8vo., First Edition, 2 volumes, Superbly bound in light tan Kangaroo skin, blind tooled Australian Aboriginal figure with spear on upper covers both volumes, spine gilt lettered with raised bands, marbled endpapers ( ex New Norcia ), pp. lix + 320 & pp.xii + 364, portrait tissue guarded frontispiece vol. 1, ( tissue guard browned), 20 full page plates and 6 coloured folding maps other illustrations in text, a few small library stamps, mild spotting mainly to prelims, a good firm copy in an handsome binding. (Wantrup 202a) [Ferguson 9914] | Payments & Shipping options | Enquiry about this book | Contact us | Home page | Back to top   Woodard, Capt. David. The Narrative of Captain David Woodard and Four Seamen, Published: London. Printed for J. Johnson. 1804. Edition: First Edition. Binding: bound in full tan/mustard calf. Price: U.S.$1,450 FREE shipping by (2-4 days) who lost their Ship while in a Boat at Sea, and surrendering themselves up to the Malays, in the island of Celebes; containing an interesting account of their sufferings from hunger and various hardships, and their escape from the Malays, after a captivity of two years and one half: also an account of the manners and customs of the country, and a description of the Harbours and Coast &c. Together with an introduction, and an appendix, containing narratives of various escapes from Shipwrecks, under great hardships and abstinence; holding out a valuable seamen's guide, and the importance of union, confidence, and perseverance in the mist of distress. London. Printed for J. Johnson. 1804. 8vo., First Edition, bound in full tan/mustard calf blind ruled with spine in compartments and gilt green morocco title label, new endpapers, pp. xl + 252, illustrated with an engraved portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps and 2 plates, light browning and occasional foxing, otherwise a very good copy in a handsome calf binding. An interesting narrative of shipwreck and captivity among the Malays in the Celebes, with eventual escape to Macassar. Woodard, an American, was a mate on the American ship "Enterprise", which set sail from Boston in 1791; on its way to Manila it foundered in the Straits of Malacca. Returning to Boston by way of London in 1796, Woodard communicated his narrative to William Vaughan, brother of Benjamin Vaughan, a civic improver and philanthropist dedicated to the protection of seamen. Vaughan undertook to compile and publish the present volume in 1804, in conjunction with renewed interest in a project for an institution dedicated to the preservation of ships and lives at sea. Huntress 144. Ferguson 399 “Includes brief accounts of the mutiny of the Bounty; the wrecks of the Antelope and Pandora; the sufferings of some of the crew of the Shah Hormazier in Torres Strait. The narratives were prepared by the editor, William Vaughan Back to top | Payments & Shipping options | Enquiry about this book | Contact us | Home page | Visitors to Bangkok looking for a gift idea then please take the time out to come see us in our Rare Book Shop at Amarin Plaza, we are located in central Bangkok very close to the B.T.S. sky train [Chitlom] station, in fact the overhead walkaway has direct entry into Amarin Shopping Plaza, located on the 2nd floor [next to DTAC] open EVERY DAY 10am - 7pm. Bangkok Rare Books. 500 Amarin Plaza, 2nd floor, Ploenchit Road., Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330 THAILAND Tel: +66 (2) 2529011 Mobile: +66 81 5981962 Web design by Wantana: for inquires contact: books@bkkbooks.com First Editions Robert van Gulik Judge Dee, Fleming, Hemingway, Greene, Maugham Bangkok Rare Books Copyright © 2005-2007 Bangkok Rare Books. All Rights Reserved. Bangkok Rare Books, bkkbooks.com Bangkok Books talk for Beginners. Thinking of starting your own collection of 1st Edition Rare Books ? If so then we hope that our few words on the subject here can be of some help and guidance to you. Patience is the keyword here, patience is a necessity when it comes to collecting, whether its books, watches, coins, china etc., Learn as much as you can about the subject you choose to start collecting, there are plenty of reference books available to read and a visit to your local rare book store can help you source these reference books and rare book auctions and auction houses, and now with the internet many auctions houses have their catalogues available online with excellent descriptions of each item and many with images provided. These catalogues make an excellent reference library as they contain both the pre-sale estimate price and the after sale actual realized price. Dear reader if you would like any further information re: reference books or auction houses and rare book auctions, please email Bangkok Rare books at:- books@bkkbooks.com Bangkok Rare Books Glossary of Modern First Editions : First Edition : Edition : Impression : State Modern First Editions; Generally recognized as American English literature dating from around the 1890's and has many associate and sub terms. First Edition; Roughly speaking meaning the first appearance of a book between its own covers from one setting of type. Edition; The total number of copies of a book printed at any time from one setting of type. Impression; The total number of copies of a book printed at one time from one setting of type. State; Of text or illustration, indicating a variant appearance of a page resulting from alteration made during the printing process. Principal Types of Illustration Processes used for Illustrated Rare Books THE RELIEF PROCESS: {a} Woodcut: The earliest type of illustration born at the end of the 14th century, basically a drawing using a knife to cut into a block of smooth wood cut along the grain. {b} Wood-Engraving: Arriving in the 18th century and similar to a woodcut but drawing into a block of hard wood cut across the grain making it less likely to splinter and using a burin ( a steel rod ) rather than a knife allowing for greater delicacy in the design. Edmund Evans was credited with perfecting this process with his illustrated children's books of the late 19th century.. INTAGLIO: {a} Engraving: Using a burin ( a steel rod with a sharp tip) to cut designs into copper or steel plate, originating from Italy and the Germanic countries in the 15th century, using copper plate until around 1820 when steel was introduced as well for its durability over the softer copper plate. {b} Etching: Using acids instead of tools for drawing designs on metal plate, used extensively through the 20th century. PLANOGRAPHIC: Lithograph: Appearing at the end of the 19th century, an image drawn directly onto stone or metal plate using techniques involving water, grease, ink, gum arabic, lithographic chalk etc., Invented by Aloys Senefelder in 1798. * For an example of Planographic see Bangkok Books page {B}: Bennett, Arnold. (E. McKnight Kauffer, illustrated by). Venus Rising From The Sea. For more detailed information we recommend Millar's Collecting Modern Books by Catherine Porter and John Carter's ABC For Book Collectors Some Technical Terms for used & rare Book Collectors Armorial: Either a book-plate incorporating the owner's coat of arms or of a binding tooled in gilt of a coat of arms. Bands/Raised Bands : The raised area of the spine containing strengthening cords or strips. Blind : Blind tooled or Blind stamped; the making of an impression on a leather binding or cloth without colour or gold. Buckram : A washable & durable cloth made material. Calf : Leather made from calf skin used in binding books, can be treated in various ways to produce:- Tree Calf, Mottled Calf, Vellum etc. Dentelle : French term meaning lace and describing a lacy border usually on the inside of the cover of a book. Doublure : French for lining and meaning the inside cover or paste-down is of leather not paper and most often than not decorated. Foxed/Foxing : A chemical reaction to paper causing brown or yellow spots, damp being a major contributor to foxing. Impression : The term used to describe the number of copies of an edition printed at one time or, of which edition. Inlaid & Onlays : Inlaid = a leather binding with areas cut into the main skin then inserted with coloured leather to produce a decoration. Onlays = adding coloured leather to the main skin to produce a raised decoration. Limited Edition : An edition in which a stated number of copies was printed. Marbled : Of paper and used mainly for endpapers and edges also for covering the sides of half or quarter bound books. Morocco : A fine quality leather made from goat skin suitable for dying in strong bright colours, originating from Islamic Countries but now widely available from all over the world. Morocco can be treated in various ways, and can be described as Levant, Niger, Hard-Grain, Straight-Grain and Crushed Morocco. Offset : The staining from a printed page to an adjacent page from the ink in the text, but most commonly from an engraved plate to the adjacent page. {thus the use of tissue guards}. Pointille : French term for dotted, the term used to describe a dotted effect on a leather binding from gilt tooling. Tail-Piece : An ornamental decoration used at the end of a chapter or verse. Unopened : The folds of the book leaves still joined together at the fore-edge. Vignette : A small decorative design used on a title page or for chapter headings & tail pieces. A Short Essay on Paper For the person with a general interest in books, a basic knowledge of the history of paper, and its methods of manufacture is perhaps not essential, but is certainly useful to an understanding of the book as a whole. As with so much else in the field of printing, the earliest records of paper-making are to be found in China, as the knowledge of paper-making traveled westwards, often by conquest, the Arabs were quick to perceive the advantages over papyrus, not least because they already cultivated flax in great quantities and this crop made an ideal raw material. By the end of the eighth century A.D. paper-mills had been established at several sites in the Middle East, including Baghdad, by the end of the twelfth century some 400 mills are recorded in Morocco at Fez. While paper had been imported into Europe through such ports as Venice from an early date, its actual manufacture in Europe did not begin until the twelfth or thirteenth century. Again, the introduction was the result of conquest, this time the Arab's conquest of Spain. As they settled in Spain, the Arabs brought with them an entire civilization, which included the art of paper-making. From Spain, knowledge of the process slowly spread into the rest of Europe, with the first recorded paper-mill outside Spain being established in Italy about 1268 using Parchment. Parchment is the inner skin of the hide which has been split, Its durability and smooth surface made it the ideal material, among other things, for the production of illuminated manuscripts. With the demand for paper increasing through the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, the authorities often had to enact laws to regulate the collection of old rags, such was the money to be had out of supplying paper mills, which is why the paper of the eighteenth century books and earlier often appears fresher and more wholesome than that of books of recent date. Rags are still occasionally used today to produce the highest quality paper, which is known as Rag Paper. Wove Paper is paper manufactured using a mould in which wires have been woven so close together in a manner so fine as to leave no impression in the finished paper. The Birmingham printer, John Baskerville, is credited with the invention of Wove Paper, his interest was in producing fine editions and he found existing papers to coarse for his purposes. Baskerville invented the new technique around the middle of the eighteenth century but is was not until the early nineteenth century that it came into general use, from then on, almost all paper used in ordinary books was of the wove sort. The manufacturers of wove paper often described it as Vellum as a tribute to its smooth and glossy surfaces, not like Vellum proper (animal skin). Even today a few books are printed on paper described as Japanese Vellum. In French it is known as Velin. Back to top. |
|